Governor Details, Responsibilities and Business Interests

Governor Details, Responsibilities and Register of Interests for 2017/2018

Mr Paul Jackson

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 01/09/15 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Chair of Governors

  • Link: Maths, Safeguarding

  • Register of Interests: Nil

Mrs Elizabeth Jones

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 01/09/14 (3 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Vice Chair, Chair of Admissions,

  • Link: Attendance, Science

  • Register of Interests: Nil

Mrs Anna Dimond

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 01/09/14 (3 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Chair Catholic Life Committee

  • Link: RE

  • Register of Interests: RE Teacher at St John Fisher Catholic High School, Harrogate

Mrs Alison Ashworth

  • Executive Headteacher (EHT)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Executive Headteacher

  • Register of Interests: BWCAT director & Exec HT of St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate.

Mrs Helen Tomlinson

  • Head of School (nil voting rights if EHT present)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Head of School (Nil voting rights unless representing Exec Headteacher)

  • Register of Interests: Nil

Mrs Jane Moore   

  • Staff Governor

  • Appointed by: Staff vote

  • Term of Office: 01/09/16 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Principal Lead Administrator

  • Register of Interests: Nil

Mrs Joanne McGillan

  • Parent Governor

  • Appointed by: Parent vote

  • Term of Office: 20/11/2014 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Chair of Resources Committee

  • Link: English

  • Register of Interests: Teacher of English at Rossett School, Harrogate

Mrs Zoe Watt

  • Clerk to Governors

  • Register of Interests: Administrator at Meadowside CP School, Knaresborough

Father William Wright

  • Parish Priest

  • Appointed by: Academy Council to support the Catholic Life of the school.


Governors who have served within the last 12 months

Mr Marcus Philpott

  • Parent Governor

  • Appointed by: Parent vote

  • Term of Office: 20/11/2014 (4 years) Resigned Nov 16

  • Committees served on: Academy Council (1/1), Resources Committee (0/0), School Development Committee (0/0)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Safeguarding, Health and Safety

  • Year Group link: Year 4 Link Governor

  • Register of Interests: Assistant Vice Principal at Dixons Allerton Academy, Bradford.

Mrs Teresa Britton

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 01/09/16 (4 years)

  • Committees served on & ongoing record of meeting attendance 2016/2017: Academy Council (1/2), Catholic Life Committee (1/1) & School Development Committee (2/2)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Pupil Voice Link

  • Year Group Link: Foundation Link Governor

  • Register of Interests: Nil

Mrs Angela Wicken

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 21/12/07, 01/09/13, 01/09/16

  • Committees served on : Academy Council, Resources Committee, Admissions  & School Development Committee

  • Positions of Responsibility: Chair School Development Committee

  • Link: SEN/PP/Inclusion Link

  • Register of Interests: Governance and Admissions Officer, Diocese of Leeds


Governor meeting attendance 2015/2016

Governor Name Academy Council
(4 meetings)
School Dev Committee
(3 meetings)
Resources Committee
(3 meetings)
Catholic Life Committee
(3 meetings)
Admissions Committee
(3 meetings)
Mrs Angela Wicken (Chair) 4/4 3/3 3/3 n/a 2/2
Mrs Elizabeth Jones (Vice Chair) 4/4 3/3 n/a n/a 2/2
Mr Phil Geeney 2/4 2/3 2/3 n/a n/a
Dr Emma Tolan 3/4 3/3 n/a 3/3 n/a
Mrs Anna Dimond 4/4 3/3 n/a 3/3 n/a
Mrs Joanne McGillan 3/4 2/3 2/3 n/a n/a
Mr Marcus Philpott 3/4 2/3 2/3 n/a n/a
Mr Paul Jackson 3/4 2/3 n/a n/a n/a
Mrs Alison Ashworth 1/1 1/1 1/3 n/a n/a
Mrs Helen Tomlinson 4/4 3/3 2/3 3/3 2/2
Mrs Jane Moore 3/4 2/3 3/3 n/a 2/2

Fr William Wright and Mrs Caroline Walker attended Catholic Life Committee meetings as associate members.  Mrs Jo Brennan and Mrs Steph Cargill attended as invited guests.

Miss Katie Holliday (Year 6 teacher) - attended School Development Committee meetings as associate member.

Mrs Katie Campbell (Academy Trust Accountant) - attended June Resources Committee meeting.