Governor Details, Responsibilities and Business Interests

Governor Details, Responsibilities and Register of Interests for 2018/2019

Mr Paul Jackson

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: start 01/09/15 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Chair of Governors, Safeguarding/Child Protection, Staff Management and Welfare

  • Link: Maths

  • Register of Interests: Headteacher and ex-officio Governor of St John Fisher Catholic High School, Harrogate, April 2001-April 2014

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources): 27th Sep 2017, 16th Oct 2017, 14th Nov 2017, 20th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 5th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Elizabeth Jones

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 2nd term start: 01/09/17 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Vice Chair, Teaching & Learning, Key Pupils (SEN, PP)

  • Link: Attendance, Science

  • Register of Interests: Nil

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Admissions): 21st Sep 2017, 27th Sep 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 2nd Feb 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Anna Dimond

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 2nd term start: 01/09/17 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Catholic Life and Pastoral Care

  • Link: RE

  • Register of Interests: RE Teacher at St John Fisher Catholic High School, Harrogate

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources, Catholic Life): 21st Sep 2017, 27th Sep 2017, 13th Oct 2017, 16th Oct 2017, 20th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 2nd Feb 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Joanne McGillan

  • Parent Governor

  • Appointed by: Parent vote

  • Term of Office: 20/11/2014 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Finance, Buildings, Health & Safety

  • Link: English

  • Register of Interests: Works for Pye Tait Consultancy in Harrogate - ducational Research

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources): 27th Sep 2017, 16th Oct 2017, 14th Nov 2017, 20th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 5th Mar 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Alison Ashworth

  • Executive Headteacher (EHT)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Executive Headteacher

  • Register of Interests: BWCAT director & Exec HT of St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate.

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources, Admissions): 21st Sep 2017, 27th Sep 2017, 14th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 2nd Feb 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Helen Tomlinson

  • Head of School (nil voting rights if EHT present)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Head of School (Nil voting rights unless representing Exec Headteacher)

  • Register of Interests: Nil

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources, Catholic Life, Admissions): 21st Sep 2017, 27th Sep 2017, 16th Oct 2017, 14th Nov 2017, 20th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 2nd Feb 2018, 5th Mar 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mr Henry Verhees

  • Staff Governor

  • Appointed by: Staff vote

  • Term of Office: 01/09/18 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Year 6 Class Teacher

  • Register of Interests: Nil

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18: Nil

Mrs Jane Moore   

  • Associate Member (Staff Governor 2015-2018)

  • Appointed by: Academy Council

  • Term of Office: 01/09/18 (4 years)

  • Positions of Responsibility: Principal Lead Administrator

  • Register of Interests: Nil

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources, Admissions): 21st Sep 2017, 16th Oct 2017, 14th Nov 2017, 20th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 2nd Feb 2018, 5th Mar 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Zoe Watt

  • Clerk to Governors

  • Register of Interests: Administrator at Meadowside CP School, Knaresborough

Father William Wright

  • Parish Priest

  • Appointed by: Academy Council to support the Catholic Life of the sch


Governors who have served within the last 12 months

Mrs Angela Wicken

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 21/12/07, 01/09/13, 01/09/16. Retired at end of academic year 17/18 (July 2018).

  • Committees served on : Academy Council, Resources Committee, Admissions  & School Development Committee

  • Positions of Responsibility: Chair School Development Committee

  • Link: SEN/PP/Inclusion Link

  • Register of Interests: Governance and Admissions Officer, Diocese of Leeds. Governor at St John Fisher Catholic High School 01/09/17

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, SDC, Resources): 21st Sep 2017, 27th Sep 2017, 16th Oct 2017, 14th Nov 2017, 20th Nov 2017, 30th Nov 2017, 2nd Feb 2018, 8th Mar 2018, 26th Mar 2018, 17th Jul 2018

Mrs Teresa Britton

  • Foundation Governor

  • Appointed by: Bishop of Leeds

  • Term of Office: 01/09/16 (4 years). Retired 31st December 2017..

  • Committees served on: Academy Council, Catholic Life Committee & School Development Committee

  • Positions of Responsibility: Pupil Voice Link

  • Year Group Link: EYFS Link Governor

  • Register of Interests: Nil

  • AC Meetings attended 17/18 (incl AC, Catholic Life): 27th Sep 2017, 13th Oct 2017